People

Robert Drewell

BSc (Hons) 1996 King’s College, University of London
 
PhD 1999 King’s College, University of Cambridge
 

Current Laboratory Members

Graduate students

Daniel Klonaros – PhD student (Biology) 
Xiaoli Mo – PhD student (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Ethan Wainblat – Masters student (Biology)BA Biology 2016
Sarah Parker – Masters student (Biology)BA Biology 2016
Rachel Orlomoski – Masters student (Biology)BA Biology 2017
Luke Nourie – Masters student (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology), BA BCMB 2017
 

Undergraduate students

Arianna Brugnola (Biology)
Aaron Bogle (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Regan Conrad (Biology and Mathematics)
Kayla Rich (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Adam Lewis (Mathematical Biology & Bioinformatics)

 

Collaborators

 

Past Laboratory Members

Clark University

Matthew Rosienski – BA Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2017
Jose Diesel – BS Biology 2015 (Visiting scholar from Brazil) 
Leonardo Cuervo – BA Biology and Psychology 2016
John Perry – High school student
Antigone McCarthy – High school student
Jacob Steenwyk – BA Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2015, MS BCMB 2015
Simon Zubarev – BA Biology 2016
Wriju Adhikary – BA Biology 2016
Milky Abajorga – BA Biology 2018
Hector Bucaro – BA Biology 2018
Nusrat Islam – BA Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2017
Aishwarya Ayyappan – BA Biology and Mathematical Biology & Bioinformatics 2018
Degen Larkin  – BA Biology and Mathematics 2017 
 

Amherst and Mount Holyoke Colleges 

Sooji Choi – BS Molecular Biology Amherst College 2014
Kelsey Hansen – BS Biology Mount Holyoke College 2015
John Kim – BS Biology and Mathematics Amherst College 2015
Barsha Dash – BS Biochemistry Mount Holyoke College 2014
Hannes Buck – BS Interdisciplinary Major Amherst College 2015
Miriam Levy – BS Biology Mount Holyoke College 2017
Heeamin Lee –  BS Biology Mount Holyoke College 2017
Mehnaz Ali – BS Biochemistry Mount Holyoke College 2015
Greg McCarthy – BS Mathematics Hamphire College 2016
Chris Breen – Post-Bacculaurate program Mount Holyoke College 2014
Thao Nguyen – BS Biology and Mathematics Mount Holyoke College 2016
Josh Bia – Post-Bacculaurate program Mount Holyoke College 2015
Gabriela Smith-Rosario – BS Mathematics Amherst College 2017
Kade Pettie – BS Biology Amherst College 2015

 

Harvey Mudd College

Holly Johnson – BS Mathematical Biology 2007
Christoph Rau – BS Mathematical Biology 2007
Ben Schiller – BS Physics 2008
Diana Tran – BS Biology and Chemistry 2009 
Matt Borok – BS Biology 2009
Ginna Kim – BS Biology and Chemistry 2009
Margaret Ho – BS Biology and Chemistry 2008
Jason Chan – BS/MD Brown University 2010 (summer student)
Sarah Goetz – BS Biology 2008
Esther Hwang – BS Engineering 2011
Peter Tu – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2011
John Allen – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2011
Karen Gragg – BS Computer Science 2011
Leslie Malinger – BS Mathematical Biology 2009
Terence Wong – BS Biology and Chemistry 2009
Bonnie Davidson – BS Biology 2011
Rebecca Edwards – BS Biology Scripps College 2010
Patrick Andrew Nevarez – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2009
Mike Starr – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2010
Winfong Lee – BS Neuroscience and Engineering 2011
Eric Gunther – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2010
Andrey Shur – BS Biology and Chemistry 2011
Fahmi Quadir – BS Mathematical Biology 2012
Alicia Schep – BS Biology and Chemistry 2011
Meera Punjiya – BS Engineering 2012
Ethan Sokol – BS Biology and Chemistry 2010
Vikram Shivaji – BS Biology and Chemistry 2010
Michael Noback – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2011
Susan Tan – BS Engineering 2012
Divina Allan – BS Engineering 2013
Jessica Kurata – BS Biology and Chemistry 2012
Michael Nevarez – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2012
Jesse Watts-Russell – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2015
Rupert Desse – BS Computer Science 2015
Jessica Stringham – BS Computer Science 2015
Tobin Ivy – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2013
Garrett Wong – BS Mathematical and Computational Biology 2014
Sherry Zhang – BS Biology and Chemistry 2015
Suzy Beeler – BS Mathematical and Computational Biology 2015
Adam Brown – BS Biology 2013
Cassandra Meyer – BS Engineering 2015
Lauren Winkler – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2014
Jennifer Zheng – BS Engineering 2015
Trang Vy – BS Computer Science 2016
Ana Villa-Meza – BS Engineering 2016
Daniel Bork – BS Mathematical and Computational Biology 2016
Sidra Hussain – BS Mathematical and Computational Biology 2014
Lauren Shull – BS Biology (Mol. Bio) 2014
Rowan Zellers – BS Computer Science 2016
Kevin Heath – BS Mathematical and Computational Biology 2016
Jingyuan Liao – BS Molecular Biology Pomona College 2016
Kennedy Agwamba – BS Mathematical and Computational Biology 2016

 

University of Nevada, Reno

Omar Akbari – BS/MS Biotechnology 2005, PhD 2008 
Adam Bousum – PhD 2012